ADVANCED LEGAL RESEARCH, SPRING 2024
[…] (Note a significant portion of the NSDDs from the Reagan Administration referenced are now available publicly here (including the one specifically referenced NSDD 145)).



DO

We're doing research on the law governing the treatment of refugees found at sea who cannot or should not be returned to their country of origin under international law.  You've been asked to update a section that discusses the U.S. interpretation of these international obligations and there is a citation to Executive Order 12807 from May 1992.  It quotes section 2(c)(3) that states that the Coast Guard shall be directed
"To return the vessel and its passengers to the country from which it came, or to another country, when there is reason to believe that an offense is being committed against the United States immigration laws, or appropriate laws of a foreign country with which we have an arrangement to assist; provided, however, that the Attorney General, in his unreviewable discretion, may decide that a person who is a refugee will not be returned without his consent." (emphasis added)

We're particularly interested in the significance given to this discretionary power given to the Attorney General to not return certain refugees without their consent.